Nepal Visa Information

All visitors except the Indian nationals must hold passport and valid visa. Visitors from the remaining five SAARC countries (Bangladesh, Pakistan, Sri Lanka, Maldives, and Bhutan) and China will get Gratis visa, with no visa fee required. Two passport size photos are mandatory for all types of visa.

 

Tourist Visa
A visa is required to enter Nepal except for INDIAN Nationals. Visa can be obtained at the Nepalese diplomatic missions and consulates abroad. Visa is also issued at the entry points, including the international airport. Visa can be extended at the Department of Immigration, Bhrikutimandap (in front of the National Theatre), Kathmandu. Children under 10 years need not pay any visa fee.

 

Single entry fee : US$ 25 for 15days
Multiple entry fee : US$ 40 for 30 days.
Multiple entry fee : US$ 100 for 90 days.

 

Tourist visa extension facility:
Visa extension fee for the period of 15 days or less is US$ 30. For the period longer than 15 days is US$ 2 per day. Visa can be extended for a maximum period of 150 days in a visa year (January to December) at the department on immigration.

 

Business Visa:
This can be obtained from the department of immigration for the period of one year and five years upon the recommendation of the Ministry Of Industry And Commerce by paying US$ 100 and US$ 250, respectively. Payment is entertained in Nepalese rupee